Police Officer Ray Barrantes

Police Officer Ray Barrantes

Chowchilla Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, October 3, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Ray Barrantes

Police Officer Ray Barrantes was killed when his patrol car struck the rear end of a semi-trailer in Madera County at the intersection of State Route 152 and Road 13 at 10:30 P.M.

Officer Barrantes was driving his patrol car eastbound on the 152 when a semi-trailer hauling tomatoes southbound on Road 13 crossed the 152. Officer Barrantes’ patrol car collided with the right rear end of the semi-trailer. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

The semi-trailer driver was not injured.

Officer Barrantes had served with the City of Chowchilla Police Department for nearly two years and previously served with the West Sacramento Police Department. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 1 year, 11 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, vehicle crash