Jaffrey Police Department, New Hampshire
End of Watch Wednesday, August 19, 1981
Add to My HeroesWilliam E. O'Neil, Sr.
Supervisor O'Neil was killed in an automobile accident while responding to backup another officer at a burglary-in-progress call. Supervisor O'Neil's patrol car skidded into a tree on Turnpike Road near the Silver Ranch area.
Supervisor O'Neil had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash