Forsyth County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, March 7, 2026
Add to My HeroesKaleb Mitchell
Deputy Sheriff Kaleb Mitchell was killed in a vehicle crash in the 7400 block of Highway 311 at the intersection of Grubbs Road around 6:00 a.m.
A driver was traveling south on Highway 311 at over 100 mph in a 55 mph zone when he crossed the dividing line, colliding with Deputy Mitchell. Deputy Mitchell was pronounced deceased after being transported to Atrium Health Wake Forest Baptist Hospital.
The 19-year-old driver was charged with second-degree murder, reckless driving, speeding, and driving left of center.
Deputy Mitchell had served with the Forsyth County Sheriff's Office for about a year and a half and previously served with the King Police Department. Survivors include his expectant wife, 2-year-old child, parents, and four siblings. His brother also serves with the Forsyth County Sheriff's Office.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Charged
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.