Lorain County Sheriff's Department, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, January 21, 1964
Add to My HeroesJohn P. Palermo
Deputy Sheriff John Palermo was shot and killed by a mental patient he was attempting to apprehend.
Following the shooting, the suspect was committed at the Lima State Hospital. In August of 1972, he was released to Lorain County authorities to stand trial for Deputy Palermo's murder. On January 2, 1973, he was found not guilty by reason of insanity and ordered confined at the Lima State Hospital indefinitely.
Deputy Palermo was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Lorain County Sheriff's Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed