New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, December 16, 1981
Add to My HeroesAnthony J. Abruzzo, Jr.
Police Officer Abruzzo was shot and killed while off-duty when he attempted to intervene in the robbery of his father-in-law in Flushing, Queens.
Officer Abruzzo's father-in-law had just returned home from work when three men approached him and struck him over the head with a gun. When Officer Abruzzo heard the commotion from inside his father-in-law's house, he ran out to assist. As he exited the house, unarmed, he called out to the suspects, "Police Officer!" The suspects turned and opened fire at Officer Abruzzo, striking him in the chest. When Officer Abruzzo's wife and brother-in-law ran to his side to help, they were shot at by the suspect also, but were not injured.
Officer Abruzzo was transported to Long Island Jewish Medical Center where he died from his wounds.
The suspects then fled the scene in a stolen car. They were apprehended six months later after one's girlfriend cashed checks that they had taken out of the stolen car. All three suspects, 21, 22, and 23, were convicted of murder, attempted murder, and attempted robbery. They were subsequently sentenced to 25 years to life in prison. One died in prison on March 14, 2014. One was paroled on December 8, 2020, and the other was paroled on May 21, 2019.
Officer Abruzzo had served with the New York City Police Department for 13 years and was assigned to the 109th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and one child.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 3204
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Three sentenced to life in prison