Carrabelle Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, July 9, 1977
Add to My HeroesJohn David Patton
Police Officer John Patton was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call on CR-67, near Avenue G, around 3:00 p.m.
He was shot with a .308 caliber rifle as he stepped out of his patrol car when he arrived at the scene. The suspect then exited his house and committed suicide.
Officer Patton had served with the Carrabelle Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .308 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide