Constable Clarence E. "Pop" Prince

American Township Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, March 10, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Clarence E. "Pop" Prince

Constable Pop Prince was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious vehicle in front of the Elida High School at 401 East North Street in Elida.

Based on imprints on the bullets in his service revolver, he had attempted to return fire, but the gun misfired four times. Two suspects, ages 21 and 22, were arrested in connection with Constable Prince's murder.

The suspects, who had very lengthy criminal records, were planning to rob a nearby bank. The shooter was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life. The other suspect was also convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life but had his sentence commuted to 12 years to life on November 19, 1974.

Constable Prince had served with the American Township Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and three sons. One of his sons served as the Elida town marshal at the time of his murder.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

convicted felon, suspicious vehicle