West Virginia Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation, West Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, October 5, 1972
Add to My HeroesWilliam Edgar Quilliams
Correctional Officer William Quilliams was stabbed to death by an inmate serving a life sentence for murder at the West Virginia State Penitentiary.
He was attempting to break up a fight when the inmate stabbed him. The inmate was convicted of first-degree murder and received another life sentence on June 20, 1973.
Officer Quilliams was a U.S. Army Korean and Vietnam War veteran and had served with the West Virginia Division of Corrections for one year. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon
- Offender Sentenced to life