Sheriff John Radcliffe

Sheriff John Radcliffe

Vilas County Sheriff's Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Thursday, July 6, 1911

Add to My Heroes

John Radcliffe

Sheriff John Radcliffe succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day when he was trying to apprehend two men at the request of the Oneida County Sheriff. Two deputies were also shot but survived. The suspects escaped but a posse was formed and later apprehended them. The suspects were wanted for holding a young girl against her will and attempting to sell her into slavery.

Both suspects were convicted of Sheriff Radcliffe's murder and sentenced to life in prison. The shooter was paroled in 1928. His accomplice's sentence was commuted to 14 years.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, July 5, 1911
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1928