Doña Ana County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico
End of Watch Monday, August 20, 1990
Add to My HeroesRuben Valles Carbajal, Jr.
Deputy Sheriff Ruben Carbajal was killed in a single-vehicle crash.
He was traveling down a road in his department's Ford Bronco when a pickup truck entered the roadway from a side road. Deputy Carbajal swerved to avoid hitting the pickup truck which caused the Bronco to flip over three times, ejecting him from the vehicle.
He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Deputy Carbajal had served with the Doña Ana County Sheriff's Office for three years.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash