Chief of Police John Albert Rape

Huntersville Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, January 1, 1938

Add to My Heroes

John Albert Rape

Chief of Police John Rape was shot and killed while questioning a suspicious man who was standing in front of a bank.

A search was held to locate the suspect but he was never found and never identified.

Chief Rape was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Case never solved

suspicious person