McAlester Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Saturday, June 17, 1933
Add to My HeroesOrrin Henry "Ott" Reed
Chief of Police Ott Reed was one of four law enforcement officers killed in Kansas City, Missouri, in an incident referred to as the Kansas City Massacre.
Chief Reed was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.
On June 17, 1933, a group of men attempted to free inmate Frank Nash as he was being transported to Leavenworth. In the ensuing gun battle, Detective Frank Hermanson and Detective William Grooms, of the Kansas City Police Department, Chief of Police Otto Read, of the McAlester Police Department, Oklahoma, and Special Agent Raymond Caffrey, of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, were shot and killed. This ambush became known as the Kansas City Massacre.
Please click here to read more about the Kansas City Massacre and the law enforcement officer killed.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Missouri
- Weapon Rifle; Machine gun
- Offender One executed