Police Officer Michael "Mickey" Reidy

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, January 23, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Michael "Mickey" Reidy

Police Officer Mickey Reidy was shot and killed in the stairway of his apartment building during a robbery attempt on University Avenue.

He struggled with the suspect and attempted to arrest him but was shot several times. Although mortally wounded, Officer Reidy was able to return fire but did not strike the man.

The man was arrested three days later. The suspect, 24, was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on June 9, 2021.

Officer Reidy had only served with the New York City Police Department for six months and was assigned to the 41st Precinct. He was survived by his mother and five siblings.

On July 25th, 2003, the corner at which Officer Reidy was killed was officially renamed Police Officer Michael Reidy Pathway in his honor.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge 31505

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Paroled in 2021

off duty, robbery