East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Saturday, December 12, 1981
Add to My HeroesMichael Wayne Ritchie
Corporal Michael Ritchie was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery in progress at a local convenience store at 5288 Lavey Lane in Baker.
He was in uniform, en route to work when he stopped at the store to buy coffee. A suspect was inside robbing the store and disarmed Corporal Ritchie when he entered. The man then used Corporal Ritchie's service weapon to murder him and the store clerk.
The man was apprehended, found guilty of two counts of second-degree murder, and sentenced to life without parole.
Corporal Ritchie had served with the East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office for only 10 months. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life