United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, July 14, 1989
Add to My HeroesDavid F. Roberson
Air Operations Supervisor David Roberson was killed in an airplane crash while tracking a group of illegal aliens near San Luis, Arizona, approximately four miles north of the Mexican border.
The Christen A-1 Husky single-engine plane he was piloting stalled, causing it to crash at a steep angle and burst into flames.
Supervisor Roberson had served with the United States Border Patrol for 23 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident
- Location Arizona