Colorado Springs Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Monday, December 22, 1975
Add to My HeroesHarry Lee Allen
Investigator Harry Allen was struck by a vehicle while investigating the scene of an earlier accident. While taking measurements in the roadway a second vehicle struck him, carrying him 150 feet before he fell to the ground.
The driver was convicted of careless and reckless driving and fined $25.
Investigator Allen had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 102
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle