Nassau County Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, December 29, 1971
Add to My HeroesRichard B. Rose
Patrolman Richard Rose was shot and killed while responding to an armed robbery on South Main Street, in South Farmingdale.
He pursued the subject to a nearby bowling alley where the man hid beneath a parked car. As he ordered the man to drop his weapon and surrender the man opened fire with a .22 caliber sawed-off rifle, striking Patrolman Rose in the chest. The man fled the scene but was arrested in New York City the following day.
The subject was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 25 years to life. He died in prison two weeks prior to being released on parole.
Patrolman Rose had served with the Nassau County Police Department for one year. He was survived by his parents and fiancee.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 2516
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
- Offender Died in prison