Jasper Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Friday, October 13, 1944
Add to My HeroesJohn Alfred Salter, Sr.
Officer Alf Salter was shot and killed while attempting to serve warrants for traffic violations on a man.
Officer Salter, with five other officers, went to the man's home on East 18th Street to serve the warrants. When Officer Salter knocked on the door, the man refused to open the door and opened fire, striking Officer Salter. Officer Salter was transported to the People's Hospital, where he passed away.
The 30-year-old suspect was tried and acquitted in 1945.
Officer Salter had served in law enforcement for at least 17 years, also serving with the Walker County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife and two sons, one daughter, one granddaughter, four brothers, and four sisters.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted