Police Officer John P. Scala

Police Officer John P. Scala

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, January 24, 1975

Add to My Heroes

John P. Scala

Police Officer John Scala was shot and killed in a gun battle with two men at the intersection of 113th Street, near Morningside Drive, outside of the main entrance to St. Luke's Hospital.

Officer Scala was escorting a hospital attendant with a bank deposit when the two men attempted to rob them. Officer Scala, shot through the heart, managed to return fire, wounding both suspects. One was arrested at the scene. The other suspect was arrested at another hospital when he went there to be treated for gunshot wounds.

Both suspects were convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to 25 years to life. One was paroled May 14th, 1997, and then deported.

Officer Scala had served with the New York City Police Department for over 20 years and was assigned to the applicant Processing Division. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 9914

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

robbery