Patrolman Edmond Gerald Schrempf

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, May 1, 1964

Add to My Heroes

Edmond Gerald Schrempf

Patrolman Schrempf was killed after being dragged five blocks by a vehicle he and his partner had stopped running a red light at the corner of Miller Avenue and Pitkin Avenue in Brooklyn.

Patrolman Schrempf reached inside to turn the ignition off when he saw the driver was drunk. As he did, the driver stepped on the accelerator and dragged Patrolman Schrempf 5 blocks before the car struck a City bus. Patrolman Schrempf and a 20-year old passenger in the vehicle were killed in the collision.

The 21-year-old driver was convicted of two counts of first degree manslaughter and sentenced to 7.5 to 15 years.

Patrolman Schrempf was a U.S Army veteran and had served with the New York City Police Department for three years. He was assigned to the Tactical Patrol Force.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 8955

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 years