California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Friday, April 23, 1971
Add to My HeroesLoren D. Scruggs
Officer Loren Scruggs was shot and killed from ambush while conducting a traffic stop.
He had stopped a vehicle for a traffic violation on Betteravia Road, one mile east of Highway 101, near Santa Maria. As he talked to the driver, another man parked across the street and approached him. The man asked Officer Scruggs for directions and then suddenly pulled out a .22 caliber handgun and shot him.
The suspect fled the scene but was later found after committing suicide.
Officer Scruggs was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the California Highway Patrol for nine years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 3186
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide