New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, January 16, 1953
Add to My HeroesThomas Joseph Sheehan
Patrolman Thomas Sheehan suffered a fatal heart attack after a foot chase of a burglar at a hotel in the 400 block of West 22nd Street in Manhattan.
At 3:00 am, Patrolman Sheehan and his partner responded to a burglar call at the hotel. Due to the elevator being used, both Patrolmen ran up six flights of steps to the roof. They caught sight of the burglar and pursued him to the hotel's roof, and lost him. Both Patrolmen returned to their patrol car, where Officer Sheehan complain of chest pains and being unable to breathe. His partner took him to the hospital, where he suffered a fatal heart attack.
Patrolman Sheehan was a WWII veteran and had served with the New York City Police Department for two and a half years, assigned to the 10th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge 7547
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack