Patrolman Carl H. Sherman

Patrolman Carl H. Sherman

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, March 6, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Carl H. Sherman

Patrolman Carl Sherman was shot and killed while he and his partner investigated a report of men changing a license plate on a car on Jennings Road in Cleveland.

The report came in shortly after a report of an armed robbery nearby. When Patrolman Sherman and his partner arrived on the scene, the car was just pulling away, and Patrolman Sherman jumped on the running board. The two occupants produced guns and opened fire after a brief struggle with Patrolman Sherman. Patrolman Sherman was struck in the heart and back. His partner was able to return fire but did not strike the suspects. The men escaped but were later captured.

Both suspects were convicted of first-degree murder. One was executed in the electric chair on June 28, 1930. The other suspect was sentenced to life in prison. He was one of the two ring leaders of the "Ohio Penitentiary Halloween Riot" of 1952, in which the prison sustained massive damage, one inmate was killed, and several were injured. He escaped from prison on June 17, 1954, but was captured four days later. His parole was denied in 1960.

Patrolman Sherman had served with the Cleveland Division of Police for nine years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 898

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1930

robbery