Customs Patrolman George William Singleton

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, December 22, 1975

Add to My Heroes

George William Singleton

Customs Patrolman George Singleton was accidentally shot and killed by a Franklin County, Georgia, sheriff's deputy as members of a task force stopped a motor-home that was loaded with over one ton of marijuana.

He and a Clayton County sheriff's deputy pulled in front of the motor-home on I-85, near Route 17, and exited their car. During the stop other deputies opened fire, accidentally striking Patrolman Singleton and a Clayton County deputy.

Patrolman Singleton was transported to a hospital in Atlanta where he succumbed to his injuries.

Several subjects were arrested at the scene, but none of them possessed firearms. They were charged in connection with the smuggling operation.

Patrolman Singleton was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the United States Customs Service for five years. He was survived by his wife and sister.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Location Georgia

narcotics, crossfire, traffic stop