Georgia State Patrol, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, May 8, 1977
Add to My HeroesWilliam Gaines Andrews, Jr.
Trooper William Andrews was killed in an automobile crash during a vehicle pursuit on GA-41 near Talbotton, at 11:45 pm.
He was reaching for his microphone when he lost control of his patrol car and struck a tree. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead upon arrival shortly after midnight.
Trooper Andrews had served with the Georgia State Patrol for five years and was assigned to Post 34 in Manchester. He was survived by his wife and 9-month-old son.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 738
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Saturday, May 7, 1977
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available