Policeman Charles Robert Sneesby

Devils Lake Police Department, North Dakota

End of Watch Wednesday, June 25, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Charles Robert Sneesby

Policeman Charles Sneesby was shot and killed while investigating burglary call at the United States Post Office in Devils Lake at 502 Fourth Street NE.

He was shot at close range as he entered the building to investigate a light that he observed inside. A citizen who lived next door observed four men flee the scene in an automobile.

One of the suspects was apprehended near Shelby, Montana, on January 7, 1933. He was later transferred from jail to a hospital where he died of pneumonia on March 18, 1933. It was later discovered that a second suspect was in the North Dakota Penitentiary for a conviction of another crime. On September 13, 1933, he was arrested as he was being released from prison. On December 1, 1933, he was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. On March 28, 1946, he was denied a new trial.

Policeman Sneesby was survived by his wife and five children. He was preceded in death by a son. He was buried in the Grand Army Of The Republic Cemetery in Devils Lake.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Two apprehended