Patrolman Lawrence Stefane

Patrolman Lawrence Stefane

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, May 28, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Lawrence Stefane

Patrolman Lawrence Stefane was stabbed to death after being attacked by a man suffering from a mental health issue.

Patrolman Stefane and his partner were sitting in their police vehicle when a man approached and tapped on the window. When Patrolman Stefane rolled it down, the man said "all of you pigs need to be dead", and then leaned in and stabbed him in the chest with a butcher's carving knife. As he pushed his partner out of harms way, he shot his assailant twice critically wounding him and then lost consciousness. Patrolman Stefane was transported to a local hospital by his partner where he succumbed to his injuries.

The suspect, 22, had been released from a psychiatric hospital two days earlier. Two years earlier he had attacked another New York officer with a knife and was shot 8 times by that officer and his fellow officers before he was subdued. He had a long criminal record stating that during the 10 prior arrests he attacked the arresting officer every time. His mother was so afraid of him, she moved to another state. His neighbors would not let their kids play outside. New York Mayor John V. Lindsay asked the hospital why they let him out. They said he stopped showing signs of insanity. Their explanation satisfied no one including the mayor.

He was convicted of Patrolman Stefane's murder and sentenced to life in prison with no parole. In 2010 he was transferred to a mental hospital where he died in 2013.

Patrolman Stefane had served with the New York City Police Department for three years and was assigned to the 9th Precinct. He is survived by his wife, parents, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 2420

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Sentenced to life

EDP, ambush, mentally ill