Patrolman Troy C. Stewart

Patrolman Troy C. Stewart

Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, April 22, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Troy C. Stewart

Patrolman Troy Stewart was shot and killed after responding to a fight at Memorial Hall at 280 East Broad Street in Columbus.

As he attempted to arrest the subject, the man shot him. He returned fire and injured the subject.

The suspect was convicted of murder and executed on March 27, 1925.

Patrolman Stewart had served with the Columbus Division of Police for six months. He was survived by his wife and parents.

He is buried at the Otterbein Church Cemetary in Evans, Jackson County, West Virginia.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1925

fight call, arrest attempt