Police Officer Gary R. Stymiloski

Westchester County Department of Public Safety, New York

End of Watch Sunday, February 24, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Gary R. Stymiloski

Officer Gary Stymiloski was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle for a traffic infraction.

As Officer Stymiloski waited for the license check to come back, the suspect exited his vehicle and shot him. The suspect then stole the officer's patrol car, with Officer Stymiloski's body still inside. After ditching the patrol car, the suspect fled to Canada, where he was arrested.

While being transported back to Westchester by New York State police, the suspect attempted to escape and was shot and killed by State Troopers.

Officer Stymiloski had served with the Westchester County Department of Public Safety for 3 years. He is survived by his parents and brothers.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 157

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed at a later date

traffic stop