Sheriff Robert Mendum Tarr

Sheriff Robert Mendum Tarr

Mohave County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

End of Watch Monday, October 21, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Robert Mendum Tarr

Sheriff Robert Tarr was shot and killed at an agricultural inspection station near Kingman, Arizona, at 3:00 p.m.

Two men who had just been released from California and Arizona prisons had stolen a car in Long Beach, CA, and were stopped at the agricultural inspection station because they didn't have the paperwork for the car. The inspector called the sheriff, and when he responded, he asked one of the men to open the trunk. After doing so, the ex-convict drew a weapon and shot Sheriff Tarr as he walked toward him. Sheriff Tarr then drew his weapon and fired four times, hitting the suspect twice.

Sheriff Tarr was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and served in law enforcement for 33 years. He had served with the Mohave County Sheriff's Office, Kingman Police Department, and the San Bernardino County, California, Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife, nine children, mother, and six siblings.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 33 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

convicted felon, parolee, stolen vehicle, traffic stop