Patrolman William Reed Templin

Penn Central Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, May 20, 1974

Add to My Heroes

William Reed Templin

Patrolman William Templin was shot and killed while he and his partner patrolled the company's yards in Chicago, Illinois.

Patrolman Templin, who was an unarmed probationary officer, had been separated from his partner by a passing train as they checked rail cars at 71st Street and the Chicago Skyway. He was attacked by a radical racist group and shot execution style.

One of the suspects was later shot and killed by other officers. The other two suspects were convicted, served jail time, and have since been released.

Patrolman Templin was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Penn Central Railroad Police Department for only three weeks. Survivors include his mother.

He is buried in St. Casimir Cemetery in Chicago, Illinois.

The Black Liberation Army was a violent, radical group that attempted to fight for independence from the United States government in the late 1960s and early 1970s. The BLA was responsible for the murders of more than 10 police officers and the wounding of many more law enforcement officers.  

Please click here to visit all the law enforcement officers who have died as a result of the Black Liberation Army's violent activism.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 3 weeks
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Illinois
  • Incident Date Sunday, May 19, 1974
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, foot patrol