Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, September 16, 1973
Add to My HeroesSteven P. Ary, Sr.
Correctional Officer Steven Ary was stabbed to death while working at SCI-Graterford.
He was attacked in a corridor near the prison's kitchen and stabbed more than 40 times.
The 24-year-old inmate was serving a life sentence for the murders of two patrons at a Philadelphia bar three years earlier. The charge of murdering Officer Steven was dismissed in court because the only witness refused to testify.
Officer Ary was a United States Navy Vietnam War veteran. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon
- Offender Murder charge dismissed