Patrolman Carl L. "Shorty" Thrush

Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, February 6, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Carl L. "Shorty" Thrush

Patrolman Carl Thrush was killed in an automobile crash on State Route 93 north of McArthur in Vinton County when his patrol car struck an ice patch, hit another car head-on, and went over an embankment.

He was on his way to investigate another vehicle collision on Route 160 when the incident occurred.

Patrolman Thrush had served with the Ohio State Highway Patrol for seven years, assigned to the Athens Post. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 7 years, 8 months
  • Badge 20/1064

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

accident investigation, vehicle crash, weather