Officer Ronald E. Trautman

Officer Ronald E. Trautman

Jamestown Police Department, North Dakota

End of Watch Thursday, October 20, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Ronald E. Trautman

Officer Ronald Trautman succumbed to injuries sustained on August 3rd, 1966, when his police motorcycle struck a truck on U.S. 281 just south of Jamestown.

He was taken to a hospital in Fargo, where he remained until passing away on October 20th, 1966.

Officer Trautman was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Jamestown Police Department for 6-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 6 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, August 3, 1966

motor officer, motorcycle crash, routine driving