Officer Martin J. Tripptree

Officer Martin J. Tripptree

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Wednesday, December 15, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Martin J. Tripptree

Officer Martin Tripptree succumbed to head injuries received over one year earlier when his police motorcycle was struck by an automobile.

On April 22, 1964, a car collided with Officer Tripptree's patrol motorcycle at Hollister and Lincoln Avenue in Carmichael. He was transferred to Arden Community Hospital with leg, hip, and head injuries. He continued to undergo several surgeries for head injuries before passing away on December 15, 1965.

Officer Tripptree was a United States Navy World War II veteran and had served with the California Highway Patrol for nine years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, son, father, sister, and five brothers.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 2070
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, April 22, 1964

motor officer, motorcycle, motorcycle crash