Pella Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Wednesday, April 9, 1980
Add to My HeroesJohn Ernest Van Haaften
Patrolman John Van Haaften was shot and killed while assigned to the Knoxville, Iowa, Police Department as an undercover narcotics officer.
He had just made an undercover purchase at a residence and entered the home to arrest the subject at 4:00 p.m. As he moved into one of the rooms, another subject shot him in the chest with a .410 gauge shotgun. He was able to exit the home and call for backup before collapsing.
The suspect, age 17, pleaded guilty to involuntary manslaughter and was sentenced to five years in prison. The suspect who purchased the drugs pleaded guilty and was sentenced to prison.
Patrolman Van Haaften had served with the Pella Police Department for two years and previously served two years as a volunteer in the police reserve. He was survived by his expectant wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 years, 2 months
- Badge 20
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 410 gauge
- Offender Not available