Deputy U.S. Marshal Willard Rufus Ayers

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, August 11, 1880

Add to My Heroes

Willard Rufus Ayers

Deputy Marshal Willard Ayers was shot and killed while serving a warrant on a man in Cherokeetown, Chickasaw Nation (present day Oklahoma).

The subject asked Deputy Marshal Ayers if he could get clothing and Deputy Marshal Ayers agreed. The man instead picked up a gun and shot Marshal Ayers in the head, killing him.

The man was sentenced to death and was hung April 28th, 1888, at Fort Smith Arkansas.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentence commuted to life