New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, February 21, 1982
Add to My HeroesGeorge J. Werdann
Police Officer George Werdann was shot and killed as he attempted to apprehend two suspects who had just robbed a supermarket at 8:30 p.m.
Officer Werdann, who was off-duty, observed the robbery and pursued the suspects in his personal vehicle. While Officer Werdann attempted to apprehend one of the suspects, he was shot and killed by the other suspect.
The two suspects, brothers, 17 and 19, were arrested at their mother's home in San Juan, Puerto Rico, six weeks later and charged with Officer Werdann's murder and robbery. On November 25, 1982, the older brother was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 20 years to life.
Officer Werdann served with the New York City Police Department for three years and was assigned to the 47th Precinct. He was survived by his parents and sister.
The school next to the 52 Precinct, where he was killed, is named P.O. George J Werdann III.
Officer Werdann's grandfather, Sergeant Werdann, was also killed in the line of duty with the New York City Police Department in 1932.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 13750
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life