Mississippi River Bridge Authority Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Tuesday, February 16, 1988
Add to My HeroesAndre Keith Williams, Sr.
Police Officer Andre Williams drowned while attempting to rescue a woman who had fallen off of the Canal Street Ferry into the Mississippi River.
He and a civilian both laid on the ramp in an attempt to pull the intoxicated woman from the water, however, she pulled both men into the river. The woman and the civilian were both pulled from the water but Officer Williams, who was not wearing a life preserver, went below the surface and drowned.
Officer Williams was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Mississippi River Bridge Authority Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned