Constable Elton L. Williams

Constable Elton L. Williams

Vaiden Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Monday, January 3, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Elton L. Williams

Constable Elton Williams was shot and killed by a 14-year-old parolee after he stole and wrecked a car.

Constable Williams was responding to a report that the juvenile was at a home showing off a rifle. As Constable Williams was getting out of his patrol car, the suspect shot him in the stomach, killing him instantly.

Constable Williams was survived by his wife, three daughters, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Apprehended

parolee, stolen vehicle