Special Agent Edwin R. Woodriffe

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, January 8, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Edwin R. Woodriffe

Special Agent Edwin Woodriffe and Special Agent Anthony Palmisano were shot and killed in an apartment building on Yuma Street SE in Washington, DC, while attempting to arrest an escapee from the Lorton Reformatory who had robbed a bank earlier in the morning.

The subject had robbed a bank in Prince George's County, Maryland, but was recognized by the teller as being on a wanted poster. The two agents, along with a third agent, were sent to the apartment of the subject's ex-wife in an attempt to locate him. The man exited the woman's apartment and opened fire, killing Agent Palisano and Agent Woodriffe. The third agent returned fire but did not strike the man, who was taken into custody later in the day.

The man was convicted of both murders and sentenced to two life terms in prison.

Agent Woodriffe had served with the Federal Bureau of Investigation for two years and previously served with the United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Criminal Investigation. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location District of Columbia
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

escapee, robbery