Sergeant Francis Leo Yates

Sergeant Francis Leo Yates

Charles County Sheriff's Office, Maryland

End of Watch Wednesday, June 8, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Francis Leo Yates

Sergeant Francis Yates suffered a fatal heart attack while supervising prisoners at the Charles County Courthouse at 200 Charles Street in La Plata.

Sergeant Yates was a United States Marine Corps Vietnam War veteran and served with the Charles County Sheriff's Office for 19 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

prisoner custody, attending court