Trooper Sandra Marie Wagner

Trooper Sandra Marie Wagner

Delaware State Police, Delaware

End of Watch Friday, April 5, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Sandra Marie Wagner

Trooper Sandi Wagner was killed when her patrol car was struck by a tractor-trailer on Delaware 404 in Bridgeville.

At 5:40 p.m., Trooper Wagner made a U-turn to pursue a vehicle when her vehicle was struck. She was pronounced dead at the scene.

Trooper Wagner was the first female trooper with the Delaware State Police to be killed in the line of duty. She had served with the agency for only 8 months. She was survived by her mother, two sisters, father, stepmother, stepbrother, and stepsister.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

traffic patrol