Patrolman Dale Robin TenHaken

Patrolman Dale Robin TenHaken

Manitowoc Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Wednesday, September 23, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Dale Robin TenHaken

Officer Dale TenHaken was shot and killed after making a traffic stop on the driver of a car for not having license plates or its headlights on at an apartment complex.

During the traffic stop, Officer TenHaken radioed for backup. Responding officers found him lying face down between two vehicles with a gunshot wound to the back.

Two juvenile suspects with outstanding warrants were later arrested in a neighboring county. The suspect who shot Officer TenHaken was sentenced to life without the possibility of parole. The accomplice was sentenced to 22 years.

Officer TenHaken had served with the Manitowoc Police Department for five years. He was survived by his fiancée.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 051

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

juvenile offender, traffic stop