Officer Defford Thomas "D.J." Oyebi, Jr.

Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Oklahoma Police, Tribal Police

End of Watch Sunday, December 20, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Defford Thomas "D.J." Oyebi, Jr.

Officer D.J. Oyebi was killed in a two-vehicle crash while he was responding to another accident.

His patrol car went out of control on the rain-slicked U.S. 177, 2.3 miles north of State Highway 15 West, in Noble County. The patrol car crossed the center line and was struck in the passenger side by a northbound vehicle. Officer Oyebi was pronounced dead at the scene, along with a passenger in the other car. The driver of the other car was admitted to the hospital in serious condition.

Officer Oyebi had served with the Otoe-Missouria Tribal Police for two years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, son, mother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Oklahoma

emergency response, weather, vehicle crash