East Hartford Police Department, Connecticut
End of Watch Saturday, January 23, 1999
Add to My HeroesBrian A. Aselton
Patrolman Brian Aselton was shot and killed after responding to a noise complaint in an apartment building.
After he and his backup officer checked outside the building but did not find any violations, the backup officer cleared the scene. Patrolman Aselton went inside to contact the complainant on the second floor. While making his way to the apartment, he observed a male, covered in blood, exit another apartment.
Patrolman Aselton grabbed the subject, who began to struggle. During the struggle, the man produced a handgun that he had just stolen from the apartment and fired over his shoulder, striking Patrolman Aselton in the forehead. The suspect and a female subject then fled the scene.
The two, along with another man, had been involved in a home invasion robbery in which the tenant had been bound and severely beaten. Patrolman Aselton's interruption of the robbery is credited with saving the victim's life.
The male suspect who shot Patrolman Aselton was arrested three days later after a patrolman received a tip during a routine traffic stop. Three other suspects were also arrested a short time later and charged in connection with his murder. The shooter was charged with capital murder.
On February 8, 2003, the shooter was convicted of murder and sentenced to life without parole. His accomplice was convicted of felony murder and sentenced to 42 years. His female companion was sentenced to 14 years. A fourth suspect who drove the others to and from the scene was sentenced to 20 years.
Patrolman Aselton was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the East Hartford Police Department for two years. He was survived by his parents, brother, who was a Torrington Police Officer, and twin sister.
Patrolman Aselton's cousin, Patrolman Michael Aselton, of the Barnstable, Massachusetts, Police Department, was killed in the line of duty on March 29, 1983, during a vehicle pursuit.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 251
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life