Trooper II Daniel Lee Williams

Virginia State Police, Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, December 12, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Lee Williams

Trooper Daniel Williams died two days after being critically injured in a car crash while working a sobriety checkpoint on River Road, near the intersection of High Hill Road and Cooks Road, in Cumberland County, Virginia.

He was assisting deputies at the checkpoint when they noticed a vehicle turn off its lights and make a U-turn in an attempt to avoid it. Trooper Williams was attempting to stop the vehicle when his patrol car struck a tree and became engulfed in flames. He was taken to a local hospital before being flown to a trauma center with third-degree burns over most of his body.

Trooper Williams had served with the Virginia State Police for one year. He is survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 1555

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Friday, December 10, 1999

single vehicle crash, traffic stop