Crandon Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Saturday, July 15, 2000
Add to My HeroesTodd Jeffrey Stamper
Sergeant Todd Stamper was shot and killed after responding to a neighborhood dispute over a dog.
During the dispute, the suspect shot his neighbor to death and began shooting at other neighbors, who were attempting to help him. When Sergeant Stamper and other officers arrived on the scene, the suspect opened fire on them. Sergeant Stamper was fatally wounded during the ensuing gunfight. The suspect was taken into custody after being shot twice.
The suspect was convicted of two counts of first-degree murder and sentenced to life.
Sergeant Stamper was a U.S. Air Force veteran who served six years with the Air Force police and had served with the Crandon Police Department for 13 years. He is survived by his daughters.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 652
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life