Delaware State Police, Delaware
End of Watch Tuesday, February 6, 2001
Add to My HeroesFrances Marie Collender
Corporal Frances Collender was struck and killed by a vehicle while assisting at the scene of a previous collision around 6:00 a.m.
Corporal Collender had stopped her patrol car behind a van that was disabled in the travel lane on Route 1 near the U.S. 13 overpass near Odessa, Delaware. As she was standing next to her patrol car with lights activated, her car was struck from behind by another vehicle. Corporal Collendar was pinned against the front of her patrol car. She was transported to Christiana Hospital, where she succumbed to her injuries approximately two hours later.
The driver of the vehicle that struck her vehicle was not charged in connection with the crash.
Corporal Collender had served with the Delaware State Police for 4 years. Survivors include her two daughters and parents.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle