Captain Edward J. Masterson

Captain Edward J. Masterson

Marion City Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, July 4, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Edward J. Masterson

Captain Edward Masterson died after falling on a sidewalk while participating in the advance team for a visit to the City of Marion by President Warren Harding.

As Captain Masterson stepped out of a vehicle he slipped and struck his head on the concrete. He was transported to the City hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries the next day.

Captain Masterson had served with the Marion City Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his brother, step-sister, five nieces, and one nephew. His brother served with the Columbus Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Incident Date Monday, July 3, 1922

surveillance, executive protection